High school sports roundup: Soccer, volleyball, field hockey around Denver metro area

Highlights from games and matches played from April 5-10

Posted

Post season playoffs for boys soccer is scheduled to begin April 20 as the regular season for C teams winds down.

Playoff action in field hockey starts April 27 while regional competition for girls volleyball will start on May 1.

The following is a roundup of games and matches played between April 5 and April 10.

Boys soccer

Rock Canyon 4 ThunderRidge 0 – Sophomore Tatsuya Peralta had two goals and an assist in an April 8 win.

Cherry Creek 3, Eaglecrest 1 – Robert Bailey had two goals and five points in a Centennial League victory on April 6.

Castle View 2, Highlands Ranch 1 – Enique Mujica and Cooper Landry scored the goals for the Sabercats, ranked eighth in the CHSAANow.com poll, in a win on April 6. Five different players scored on April 8 in a 5-0 Castle View win over Heritage. Jack Blair scored on a penalty kick with 3:15 remaining in regulation time in a 1-0 triumph over Ponderosa on April 10.

Regis 3, Rock Canyon 0 – The No. 1-ranked Raiders used goals by Joseph Bennett and Tanner Scarth to help in a win on April 10.

Chaparral 2, ThunderRidge 0 – Quentin Rivera and Justin Lintonsmith got the goals in an April 6 Wolverines’ win.

Valor Christian 3, Ralston Valley 1 – Tyler Egan figured in all the Eagles’ goals with a goal and two assists in an April 8 triumph. Four different players scored on April 7 in a 4-1 Valor win over Pomona.

Legend 4, Douglas County 3 – Antonio Caliz scored twice including the overtime game winner in a win on April 7.

Mullen 2, Arapahoe 1 – Caleb Ballard scored for the Warriors, ranked ninth in Class 5A, but Arapahoe dropped an overtime decision on April 9.

Lutheran 6, Prospect Ridge Academy 1 – Garret Thom tallied two goals and also had an assist in a victory on April 6. Chris Furst and Jon Randall had the Lions’ goals in a 2-0 triumph over Faith Christian on April 9.

Littleton 2, Conifer 1 – The Lions topped the .500 mark at 4-3-1 with a win over Conifer on April 10.

Girls volleyball

Mountain Vista 3, Lakewood 0 – The Golden Eagles, the top-ranked Class 5A team in the CHSAANow.com poll, remained unbeaten with a non-league victory over the Tigers on April 8.

Chaparral 2, Douglas County 0 – Savannah Salter had nine kills and Mackenzie Rice 15 assists as Chap, the state second ranked Class 5A team, earned an April 6 win.

Cherry Creek 3, Arapahoe 1 – The fourth-ranked Bruins lost the first set but came back to notch a victory over the Warriors.

Legend 2, Highlands Ranch 0 – Rylie Kadel had eight kills with a .462 hitting percentage and Peyton Dunn contributed 23 assists in a win on April 6 for the ninth-ranked Titans.

Lutheran 3, Kent Denver 0 – Sophomore Audrey Brgoch had 10 kills, nine digs, three aces and a block in a victory on April 8. Lutheran is the state’s second-ranked Class 3A team.

Douglas County 3, Bear Creek 1 – Bailey Nichols with 11 kills, Caty Clancy with 21 digs and Halle Feth with 37 assists paced a win on April 5.

Columbine 3, Valor Christian 1 – Valor freshman Delaney Russell had 12 kills and 20 digs while Stevie Vigil was credited with 30 assists but the Rebels, ranked tenth, downed the No. 7 Eagles on April 8.

Field hockey

Cherry Creek 6, Grandview 1 – Ella Pratt had two goals and an assist as the second-ranked Bruins collected a win on April 8.

Arapahoe 7, Cheyenne Mountain 1 – The Warriors recorded their first win of the season on April 7.

Mountain Vista 5, Dakota Ridge 0 – Lucy Munro and Lauren DosSantos each had two goals in an April 8 victory.

Comments

Our Papers

Ad blocker detected

We have noticed you are using an ad blocking plugin in your browser.

The revenue we receive from our advertisers helps make this site possible. We request you whitelist our site.